UGANDA ATHLETICS FEDERATION
OUT STANDING PERFORMANCES FROM 1954 - 2019
INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS

No. Full Name Competition Venue Year Event Medal Status
1 Josephine Joyce Lalam Africa U20 Championships Abidjan, Ivory Coast 2019 Javelin Gold Active
2 Joshua Cheptegei IAAF World Champship Doha Qatar 2019 10000M Gold Active
3 Priscilla Chelangat Africa Beach Games Sal, Cape Verde 2019 Women Race Bronze Active
4 Joshua Cheptegei IAAF World Champship Aarhus Denmark 2019 Senior Race Gold Active
5 Samuel Kibet Africa U20 Championships Abidjan, Ivory Coast 2019 10000M Silver Active
6 Sarah Chelangat Africa U20 Championship Abidjan, Ivory Coast 2019 5000M Bronze Active
7 Stella Wonrukui All Africa Games Rabat, Morocco 2019 4x400M Bronze Active
8 Dorcus Ajok World University Games Napoli, Italy 2019 800M Bronze Active
9 Emily Nanzir All Africa Games Rabat, Morocco 2019 4x400M Bronze Active
10 Nashiba Nabirye All Africa Games Rabat, Morocco 2019 4x400M Bronze Active
11 Hosea Kiplangat IAAF World Cross Country Championships Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Junior race Bronze Active
12 Shida Leni World University Games Napoli ,Italy 2019 400M Silver Active
13 Esther Chebet IAAF World Cross Country Championships Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Senior race Bronze Active
14 Jacob Kiplimo IAAF World Cross Country Championships Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Senior Race Silver Active
15 Oscar Chelimo IAAF World Cross Country Championships Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Junior Race Bronze Active
16 Robert Chemonges Africa Beach Games Sal, Cape Verde 2019 Men Race Gold Active
17 Juliet Chekwel Common Wealth Half Marathon Cadif, Great, Britain 2018 Women Race Gold Active
18 Doreen Chesang Common Wealth Half Marathon Cadif, Great, Britain 2018 Women Race Bronze Active
19 Joshua Cheptegei Common Wealth Games Gold Coast Australia 2018 10000M Gold Active
20 Joshua Cheptegei Common Wealth Games Gold Coast Australia 2018 5000m Gold Active
21 Linet Chebet Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Women race Gold Active
22 Linet Chebet Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Senior race Bronze Active
23 Felix Chemonges Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Men race Gold Active
24 Sarah Chelangat Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires Argentina 2018 3000m & XC Gold Active
25 Sarah Chelangat Africa Youth Games Algiers, Algeria 2018 3000M Silver Active
26 Belinda Chemutai Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Junior race Bronze Active
27 Belinda Chemutai Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Junior race Bronze Active
28 Solomon Mutai Munyo Common Wealth Games Gold Coast, Australia 2018 Marathon Silver Active
29 Jacob Kiplimo IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere, Finland 2018 10000M Silver Active
30 Thomas Ayeko Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Senior Race Silver Active
31 Oscar Chelimo World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Bronze Active
32 Oscar Chelimo World Youth Games Buenos Aires, Argentina 2018 3000M, XC Bronze Active
33 Oscar Chelimo Africa Youth Games Algiers , Algeria 2018 3000M Bronze Active
34 Stella Chesang Common Wealth Games Gold Coast, Australia 2018 10000M Gold Active
35 Peruth Chemutai IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere, Finland 2018 3000M SC Silver Active
36 Benjamin Kiplagat IAAF World U20 Championships Bygoszcz, poland 2018 3000M SC Silver Active
37 Mercyline Chelangat Common Wealth Games Gold Coast, Australia 2018 10000M Bronze Active
38 Risper Chebet World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Gold Active
39 Joel Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Senior Race Silver Active
40 Victor Kiplangat World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Senior Race Bronze Active
41 Fred musobo Common Wealth Half Marathon Cadif, Great, Britain 2018 Men Race Silver Active
42 Robert Chemonges World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Senior Race Gold Active
43 Dan Chebet World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Gold Active
44 Mathew Job Chepkwurui World Mountain Running Championships Canillo - Andorra 2018 Junior Race Silver Active
45 Ronald Musagala Africa Senior Championships Asaba, Nigeria 2018 1500M Bronze Active
46 Timothy Toroitich Africa Senior Championships Asaba, Nigeria 2018 10000M Bronze Active
47 Betty Chebet World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Bronze Active
48 Timothy Toroitich Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Men race Bronze Active
49 Esther Yego Chekwemoi World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior Race Bronze Active
50 Esther Yego Chekwemoi Africa Youth Games Algiers , Algeria 2018 2000M SC Bronze Active
51 Josephine Joyce Lalam Africa Senior Championships Asaba, Nigeria 2018 Javelin Bronze Active
52 Joshua Cheptegei IAAF World Champship London Great Britain 2017 10000M Gold Active
53 Anthony Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Premana - Italy 2017 Junior race Gold Active
54 Jacob Limo World Mountain Running Championships Premana - Italy 2017 Junior race Gold Active
55 Halima Nakayi Islamic Solidarity Games Baku, Azerbaijan 2017 800M Silver Active
56 Dorcus Ajok World University Games Taipei City, Taipei 2017 1500M Silver Active
57 Bahati Sadiq World University Games Taipei City, Taipei 2017 10000M Gold Active
58 Dorcus Ajok World University Games Taipei City, Taipei 2017 800M Bronze Active
59 Doreen Chemutai IAAF World Cross Country Championships Kampala, Uganda 2017 Senior race Bronze Active
60 Adha Munguleya IAAF World Cross Country Championships Kampala, Uganda 2017 Junior race Bronze Active
61 Jacob Kiplimo IAAF World Cross Country Championships Kampala, Uganda 2017 Junior Race Gold Active
62 David Emong World Athletics , Paralympic London , Great Britain 2017 1500M Gold Active
63 Oscar Chelimo World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Junior Race Gold Active
64 Risper Chebet World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Junior Race Gold Active
65 Joel Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Senior Race Silver Active
66 Victor Kiplangat World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Senior Race Gold Active
67 Fred musobo World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2017 Senior Race Bronze Active
68 Felix Chemonges World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Junior race Gold Active
69 Jacob Kiplimo IAAF World U20 Championships Bygoszcz, poland 2016 10000M Bronze Active
70 David Emong Paralympic Games Rio de Janeiro, Brasil 2016 1500m, T46 Silver Active
71 Joel Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Junior Race Gold Active
72 Victor Kiplangat World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Senior Race Silver Active
73 Phillip Kipyeko Africa Cross Country Championships Yaounde, Cameroon 2016 Senior Race Silver Active
74 Albert Chemutai World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 2016 Junior Race Bronze Active
75 Josephine Joyce Lalam Commonwealth Youth Games Nassau, Bahamas 2016 Javelin Gold Active
76 Joshua Cheptegei Africa U20 Championship Addis Ababa 2015 10000M Gold Active
77 Janat Chemusto Common Wealth Youth Games Apia, Samoa 2015 1500M Bronze Active
78 Janat Chemusto Common Wealth Youth Games Apia , Samoa 2015 3000M Bronze Active
79 Janat Chemusto Africa Youth Games Reduit, Mauritius 2015 1500M Silver Active
80 Janat Chemusto Africa Youth Games Reduit, Mauritius 2015 3000M Bronze Active
81 Susan Aneno Africa U20 Championship Addis Ababa 2015 800M Bronze Active
82 Joseph Mangusho World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed Great Britain 2015 Senior race Silver Active
83 Dorcus Ajok World University Games Gwangu, Korea 2015 1500M Gold Active
84 Dorcus Ajok World University Cross Country Championships Entebbe, Uganda 2015 Senior race Silver Active
85 Prim Twikirize World University Games Entebbe, Uganda 2015 Senior race Bronze Retired
86 Doreen Chemutai World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed Great Britain 2015 Senior race Bronze Active
87 Adero Nyakisi IAAF World Cross Country Championships Guiyang, China 2015 Senior race Bronze Active
88 Patricia Chepkwemoi IAAF World Cross Country Championships Guiyang, China 2015 Senior race Bronze Active
89 Chebet Emily IAAF World Cross Country Championships Guiyang, China 2015 Senior race Bronze Active
90 Solomon Mutai Munyo IAAF World Championship in Athletics Beijing, China 2015 Marathon Bronze Active
91 David Emong All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 2015 1500m, T46 Silver Active
92 Stella Chesang World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed, Great Britain 2015 Senior Race Gold Active
93 Stella Chesang Africa U20 Championships Addis Ababa 2015 5000M Bronze Active
94 Peruth Chemutai Common Wealth Youth Games Apia Samoa 2015 1500M Silver Active
95 Peruth Chemutai Common Wealth Youth Games Apia Samoa 2015 3000M Silver Active
96 Winnie Nanyondo World University Cross Country Champs Entebbe, Uganda 2015 Senior Race Gold Active
97 Christine Akullo All Africa (Paralympics) Games Brazzaville, Congo 2015 100M T13 Gold Active
98 Fred musobo World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed, Great Britain 2015 Senior Race Gold Active
99 Joshua Cheptegei IAAF World U20 Championships Oregon USA 2014 10000M Gold Active
100 Mercy Laker Africa Youth Games Gaborone, Botswana 2014 Shot Put Bronze Active
101 Mercy Laker Africa Youth Games Gaborone, Botswana 2014 Discus Bronze Active
102 Rachael Zena Chebet Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2014 Senior Race Silver Active
103 Geoffrey Balimumiti Youth Olympic Games Nanjing, China 2014 800M Silver Retired
104 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Common Wealth Games Glasgow, Great Britain 2014 10000M Gold Active
105 Stella Chesang World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Junior Race Gold Active
106 Stella Chesang Africa Mountain Running Championship Obudu, Nigeria 2014 Senior Race Gold Active
107 Winnie Nanyondo Common Wealth Games Glasgow, Great Britain 2014 800M Bronze Active
108 Kiplimo Abraham Common Wealth Games Glasgow, Great Britain 2014 Marathon Bronze Active
109 Philip Kiplimo Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2014 Senior Race Gold Active
110 Phillip Kipyeko World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Junior Race Gold Active
111 Isaac Kiprop World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Gold Retired
112 Isaac Kiprop Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2014 Senior Race Silver Retired
113 Daniel Torotich World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Silver Active
114 Soyekwo Kibet World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Bronze Active
115 Nathan Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior Race Bronze Active
116 Stephen Kiprotich IAAF World Champship Moscow Russia 2013 Marathon Gold Active
117 Moses Martin Kurong Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2013 10000M Gold Active
118 Moses Martin Kurong Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2013 5000M Bronze Active
119 Denis Opio Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2013 400M Gold Active
120 Felix Watmon Africa U20 Championships Warri, Nigeria 2013 Triple Jump Silver Active
121 Abdallah Mande Kibet Africa U20 Championship Reduit, Mauritius 2013 5000M Silver Active
122 Peter Kibet World Mountain Running Championships Krynica - Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior race Gold Active
123 Thomas Ayeko IAAF World Cross Country Championships Punta Umbria, Spain 2013 Junior Race Silver Active
124 Geoffrey Kusuro World Mountain Running Championships Krynica-Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior Race Silver Active
125 Geoffrey Kusuro Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2013 Senior Race Gold Active
126 Geoffrey Kusuro Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2013 Senior Race Gold Active
127 Philip Kiplimo World Mountain Running Championships Krynica-Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior Race Gold Active
128 Philip Kiplimo Africa Mountain Running Championships Obudu, Nigeria 2013 Senior Race Silver Active
129 Nathan Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Krynica-Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior Race Bronze Active
130 Stephen Kiprotich Olympic Games London 2012 Marathon Gold Active
131 Benjamin Kiplagat Africa Senior Championships Porto Novo, Benin 2012 3000M SC Bronze Active
132 Annet Negesa All Africa Games Maputo , Mozambique 2012 800M Gold Retired
133 Sarah Nambawa Africa Senior Championships Porto Novo, Benin 2012 Triple Jump Gold Retired
134 Michael Cherop World Mountain Running Championships Ponte le legno, Italy 2012 Junior Race Gold Retired
135 Zakaria Kiprotich IAAF World U18 Championships Lille, France 2011 2000M SC Bronze Active
136 Zakaria Kiprotich Commonwealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 3000M SC Silver Active
137 Nancy Cheptegei Common Wealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 3000M Silver Active
138 Nancy Cheptegei Common Wealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 2000M SC Silver Active
139 Simon Ayeko CISM World Military Games Rio de Janeiro, Brasil 2011 3000M SC Gold Active
140 Rebecca Cheptegei CISM World Military Games Rio de Janeiro, Brasil 2011 5000M Bronze Active
141 Halima Nakayi Common Wealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 400M Gold Active
142 Dickson Huru IAAF World Cross Country Championships Punta de Umbria, Spain 2011 Senior race Bronze Active
143 Moses Ndema Kipsiro All Africa Games Maputo , Mozambique 2011 5000M Gold Active
144 David Emong All Africa Games Maputo , Mozambique 2011 1500m, T46 Bronze Active
145 Thomas Ayeko Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 10000M Bronze Active
146 Thomas Ayeko Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 5000M Bronze Active
147 Annet Negesa Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 800M Gold Active
148 Annet Negesa Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 1500M Gold Retired
149 Jacob Araptany Africa U20 Championships Gaborone, Botswana 2011 3000M SC Bronze Active
150 Christine Akullo All Africa (Paralympics) Games Maputo, Mozambique 2011 100M T13 Gold Active
151 Phillip Kipyeko Common Wealth Youth Games Isle of Man 2011 3000M Bronze Active
152 Linet Chebet IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
153 Peter Kibet IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
154 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, poland 2010 Senior Race Bronze Active
155 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Cup Split, Croatia 2010 5000M Silver Active
156 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Cup Split, Croatia 2010 3000M Silver Active
157 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Common Wealth Games New Delhi 2010 10000M Gold Active
158 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Common Wealth Games New Delhi 2010 5000M Gold Active
159 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Africa Championships in Athletics Nairobi, Kenya 2010 10000M Silver Active
160 Viola Chemos IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
161 Annet Negesa IAAF World U20 Championships Moncton, Canada 2010 800M Bronze Retired
162 Jacob Araptany IAAF World U20 Championships Moncton, Canada 2010 3000M SC Bronze Active
163 Sarah Nambawa Africa Senior Championships Nairobi, Kenya 2010 Triple Jump Gold Retired
164 Geoffrey Kusuro World Mountain Running Championships kamnik, Slovenia 2010 Senior Race Bronze Active
165 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Cross Country Championships Amman, Jordan 2009 Senior Race Silver Active
166 Geoffrey Kusuro World Mountain Running Championships Madesmo, Italy 2009 Senior Race Gold Active
167 James Kibet World Mountain Running Championships Madesmo, Italy 2009 Senior Race Bronze Active
168 Nathan Ayeko World Mountain Running Championships Madesmo, Italy 2009 Senior Race Bronze Active
169 Doreen Chesang Common Wealth Youth Games Pune, India 2008 3000M Silver Active
170 Moses Kibet Common Wealth Youth Games Pune, India 2008 5000M Gold Active
171 Dickson Huru Common Wealth Youth Games Pune, India 2008 5000M Silver Retired
172 Ben Siwa IAAF World Cross Country Championships Edinburg, Great Britain 2008 Junior race Bronze Active
173 Martin Torotich World Mountain Running Championships Crans Montana, Switzerland 2008 Senior Race Silver Retired
174 Simon Ayeko World University Games Bangkok, Thailand 2007 10000M Silver Active
175 Simon Ayeko World University Games Bangkok, Thailand 2007 5000M Bronze Active
176 Moses Ndema Kipsiro IAAF World Championship in Athletics Osaka, Japan 2007 5000M Bronze Active
177 Moses Ndema Kipsiro All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 2007 5000M Gold Active
178 Tony Okello IAAF World Cross Country Championships Mombasa, Kenya 2007 Senior race Bronze Retired
179 Job Sokoria IAAF World Cross Country Championships Mombasa, Kenya 2007 Senior race Bronze Deceased
180 Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Mombasa, Kenya 2007 Senior race Bronze Retired
181 Geoffrey Kusuro World Mountain Running Championships Ovronnaz, Switzerland 2007 Senior Race Gold Active
182 Dorcus Inzikuru Common Wealth Games Melbourne, Australia 2006 3000M SC Gold Retired
183 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Africa U20 Championships in Athletics Bamboos , Maritius 2006 10000M Gold Active
184 Moses Ndema Kipsiro Africa U20 Championships in Athletics Bamboos , Maritius 2006 5000M Bronze Active
185 Boniface T. Kiprop Common Wealth Games Melbourne, Australia 2006 10000M Gold Retired
186 Abraham Chepkirwok IAAF World U20 Championships Beijing, China 2006 800M Bronze Retired
187 Dorcus Inzikuru IAAF World Championship in Athletics Helsinki, Finland 2005 3000M SC Gold Retired
188 Jimmy Adar Africa U20 Championship Tunis, Tunisia 2005 800M Bronze Active
189 Wilson K. Busienei World University Games Izmiru, Turkey 2005 10000M Gold Retired
190 Wilson K. Busienei World University Games Izmiru, Turkey 2005 21.905 KM Gold Retired
191 Joseph Nsubuga IAAF World Half Marathon Championships New Delhi, India 2004 Men team Bronze Retired
192 Boniface T. Kiprop IAAF World U20 Championships Grossetto, Italy 2004 10000M Gold Retired
193 Boniface T. Kiprop IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2004 Junior Race Silver Retired
194 Nicholas Kwemoi IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2004 Junior race Bronze Retired
195 Moses Aliwa IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2004 Junior race Bronze Active
196 Herbert Okuti IAAF World Cross Country Championships Brussels, Belgium 2004 Junior race Bronze Retired
197 Eliphas Maiyo IAAF World Cross Country Championships New Delhi, India 2004 Men team Bronze Retired
198 Waiswa Lukungu Africa U20 Championships Garua, Cameroon 2003 400M Silver Retired
199 Dorcus Inzikuru All Africa Games Abuja, Nigeria 2003 5000M Silver Retired
200 Boniface T. Kiprop IAAF World Cross Country Championships Lausanne, Switzerland 2003 Junior Race Silver Retired
201 Boniface T. Kiprop Africa U20 Championships Garoua, Cameroon 2003 10000M Gold Retired
202 Boniface T. Kiprop Africa U20 Championships Garoua, Cameroon 2003 5000M Gold Retired
203 Dorcus Inzikuru Africa Senior Championships Rades, Tunisia 2002 5000M Silver Retired
204 Boniface T. Kiprop IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior Race Bronze Retired
205 Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior race Bronze Retired
206 Francis Yiga IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior race Bronze Retired
207 Francis Musani IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior race Bronze Retired
208 Happy Mary Bacia Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2001 800M Bronze Retired
209 Boniface T. Kiprop Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2001 5000M Gold Retired
210 Boniface T. Kiprop Africa U20 Championships Reduit, Mauritius 2001 10000M Silver Retired
211 Tony Okello IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
212 Francis Yiga IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
213 Francis Musani IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
214 Moses Mpanga IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
215 Dorcus Inzikuru IAAF World U20 Championships Santiago, Chile 2000 3000M Gold Retired
216 Tony Okello IAAF World Cross Country Championships Villa Moura Portugal 2000 Junior race Bronze Retired
217 Job Sokoria IAAF World Cross Country Championships Villa Moura Portugal 2000 Junior race Bronze Deceased
218 Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Villa Moura Portugal 2000 Junior race Bronze Retired
219 Julius Acon All Africa Games Johannesburg, south Africa 1999 800M Bronze Retired
220 Grace Birungi All Africa Games Johannesburg, South Africa 1999 800M Bronze Retired
221 Davis Kamoga Africa Senior champs Dakar Senegal 1998 400M Silver Retired
222 Catherine Webombesa Olympic Youth Championships Moscow, Russia 1998 3000M Gold Retired
223 Paskar Owor IAAF World U20 Championships Annecy, France 1998 800M Bronze Retired
224 Davis Kamoga IAAF World Champship Athens Grece 1997 400M Silver Retired
225 Jafred Lorone Africa U20 Championships Ibadan, Nigeria 1997 10000M Silver Retired
226 Justine Bayiga Africa U20 Championship Ibadan, Nigeria 1997 100M Bronze Retired
227 Davis Kamoga Olympic Games Atalanta USA 1996 400M Bronze Retired
228 Grace Birungi Africa Senior Championships Yaounde, Cameroon 1996 400M Silver Retired
229 Julius Acon All Africa Games Harare, Zimbabwe 1995 800M Bronze Retired
230 Julius Acon IAAF World U20 Championships Lisbon, Portugal 1994 1500M Gold Retired
231 Francis Ogola IAAF World U20 Championships Seol, Korea 1992 400M Bronze Retired
232 Francis Ogola All Africa Games Cairo, Egypt 1991 400M Bronze Retired
233 Justin Arop Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 Javelin Bronze Deceased
234 John Goville Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 4x400M Bronze Retired
235 Faustino Kiwa Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 4x400M Bronze Retired
236 Joel Otim Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 4x400M Bronze Retired
237 Edith Nakiyingi Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 800M Silver Retired
238 Edith Nakiyingi Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 1500M Silver Retired
239 Faridah Kyatuketa Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 4x400M Gold Retired
240 Grace Buzu Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 4x400M Gold Retired
241 Jane Ajilo Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 4x400M Gold Retired
242 Ruth Kyalisiima Africa Senior Championships Anaba , Algeria 1988 400Hurddles Silver Retired
243 Schola Mujawamaria Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 Javelin Bronze Retired
244 Justin Arop All Africa Games Anaba , Algeria 1988 Javelin Gold Deceased
245 Faridah Kyatuketa All Africa Games Nairobi, Kenya 1987 4x400M Bronze Retired
246 Evelyn Adiru All Africa Games Nairobi, Kenya 1987 1500M Bronze Retired
247 Justin Arop Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1985 Javelin Bronze Deceased
248 Faridah Kyatuketa Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Silver Retired
249 Moses Kyeswa Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Bronze Retired
250 John Goville Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Bronze Retired
251 Helen Alyek Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 Discus Silver Deceased
252 Peter Rwamuhanda Common Wealth Games Brisbane, Australia 1982 400Hurddles Silver Deceased
253 Peter Rwamuhanda Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 400Hurddles Silver Deceased
254 Margaret Bisereko Africa Senior Championships Cairo - Egypt 1982 Heptathlon Gold Deceased
255 Ruth Kyalisiima Common Wealth Games Brisbane, Australia 1982 400Hurddles Silver Retired
256 Ruth Kyalisiima Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 400Hurddles Silver Retired
257 Ruth Kyalisiima Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 100M Hurdles Silver Retired
258 Evelyn Adiru Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 800M Gold Retired
259 Mike Okot Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 400M Bronze Retired
260 William Bisereko Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 Triple Jump Bronze Deceased
261 Nelsensio Bigingo Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 20Km RW Bronze Retired
262 Constance Rwabiryagye Africa Senior Championships Dakar, Senegal 1979 Javelin Bronze Retired
263 Joyce Aciro Africa Senior Championships Dakar, Senegal 1979 Shot Put Bronze Deceased
264 Helen Alyek Africa Senior Championships Dakar, Senegal 1979 Discus Bronze Deceased
265 Ruth Kyalisiima Africa Senior Championships Dakar, Senegal 1979 400Hurdles Bronze Retired
266 John Akii bua All Africa Games Algiers Algeria 1978 400Hurddles Silver Deceased
267 Constance Rwabiryagye All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Javelin Bronze Retired
268 Joyce Aciro All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Shot Put Gold Deceased
269 Fidelis Ndyabagye All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Long Jump Silver Retired
270 Helen Alyek All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Discus Silver Deceased
271 Peter Rwamuhanda All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 1978 400Hurddles Bronze Deceased
272 Margaret Bisereko All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 Pentathlon Silver Deceased
273 Cyril Etoori All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 400M Bronze Retired
274 Justin Arop All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 1978 Javelin Gold Deceased
275 Pius Oloo Commonwealth Games Christchurch, New Zealand 1974 4x400M Bronze Retired
276 William Dralu Commonwealth Games Christchurch, New Zealand 1974 4x400M Bronze Retired
277 Samuel Kakonge Commonwealth Games Christchurch, New Zealand 1974 4x400M Bronze Retired
278 Silver Ayoo Common Wealth Games Christ church, Newzealand 1974 400M Hurdles Silver Retired
279 John Akii bua All Africa Games Lagos Nigeria 1973 400Hurddles Gold Deceased
280 Rose Musani All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Gold Retired
281 Regina Ongia All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Gold Retired
282 William Dralu All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Bronze Retired
283 Constance Rwabiryagye All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Javelin Gold Retired
284 Yovan Ochola All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Hammer Gold Deceased
285 Christine Anyakun All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 800M Gold Retired
286 Peace Kasiime All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 1500M Gold Retired
287 Gabriel Luzira All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Hammer Silver Retired
288 Abraham Munabi All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Triple Jump Silver Retired
289 Silver Ayoo All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 400M H Bronze Retired
290 Christine Kabanda All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 Long Jump Bronze Retired
291 Budesia Nyakecho All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 100M H Bronze Retired
292 John Akibua Olympic Games Munich Germany 1972 400Hurddles Gold Deceased
293 William Koskei Common Wealth Games Edinburg, Great Britain 1970 400 Yrds H Silver Retired
294 Judith Ayaa Common Wealth Games Edinburg, Great Britain 1970 400M Bronze Deceased
295 Yovan Ochola All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 1965 Shot Put Bronze Deceased
296 Teddy Nakisiyu All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 1965 Long Jump Silver Deceased
297 Regina Awori All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 1965 High Jump Bronze Retired
298 Eddie Okadapau All Africa Games Brazzaville, Congo 1965 3000m SC Bronze Retired
299 Benson Ishiepai Common Wealth Games Perth, Australia 1962 400 Yrds H Bronze Retired
300 Amos Omolo Common Wealth Games Perth, Australia 1962 400 Yrd Bronze Deceased
301 Patrick Etolu Common Wealth Games Vancouver, Canada 1954 High Jump Silver Deceased

UGANDA ATHLETICS FEDERATION
OUT STANDING PERFORMANCES FROM 1954 - 2019
RELAY AND TEAMS - DETAILS

No. Team Members Competition Venue Year Event Medal Status
1 kiplimo jacob, joshua cheptegei,kissa steven,kiplangat victor, moses kibet world Athletics half marathon championships Gdynia, Poland 2020 Half Marathon Bronze Active
2 Joshua Cheptegei, Jacob Kiplimo, Thomas Ayeko, Joel Ayeko IAAF World Cross Country Championship Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Senior race Gold Active
3 Shida Leni, Stella Wonruku, Emily Nanziri, Nashiba Nabirye All Africa Games Rabat, Morocco 2019 4x400M Bronze Active
4 Oscar Chelimo, Hosea Kiplangat, Samuel Kibet, Mathew Job Chepkurui IAAF World Cross Country Championship Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Junior race Bronze Retired
5 Rachael Zena, Chebet, Peruth Chemutai, Juliet Chekwel, Esther Chebet IAAF World Cross Country Championship Aarhus, Denmark 2019 Senior race Bronze Retired
6 Chemonges Robert, Ayeko Joel, Kiplangat Victor World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Senior race Gold Active
7 Chebet Risper, Chebet Betty, Chepkwemoi E. Yego World Mountain Running Championships Canillo, Andorra 2018 Junior race Gold Active
8 Juliet Chekwel,Doreen Chesang,Toroitich Linet Chebet Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Women race Gold Active
9 Stella chesang, Mercyline Chelangat, janat Chemusto, Linet Chebet Africa Cross Country Championship Chlef, Algeria 2018 Senior Race Bronze Retired
10 Fred Musobo, Timothy Toroitich, Filex Chemonges Commonwealth Half Marathon Cardiff, Great Britain 2018 Women race Gold Active
11 Kiplangat Victor, Ayeko Joel, Musoba Fred World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Senior race Gold Active
12 Chelimo Oscar, Ayeko Anthony, Limo Jacob World Mountain Running Championships Premana, Italy 2017 Junior race Gold Active
13 Timothy Toroitich, Abdallah Mande, Stephen Kiprotich, Joshua Kirui Cheptegei IAAF World Cross Country Championship Kampala, Uganda 2017 Senior race Bronze Retired
14 Mercyline Chemutai, Rachael Zena Chebet, Stella Chesang, Doreen Chemutai IAAF World Cross Country Championship Kampala, Uganda 2017 Senior race Bronze Retired
15 Peruth Chemutai, Sarah Chelangat, Adha Munguleya, Janat Chemusto IAAF World Cross Country Championship Kampala, Uganda 2017 Junior race Bronze Retired
16 Kipyeko Phillip, Mande Abdallah Kibet, Rotich Daniel, Moses Kurong Africa Cross Country Championship Yaounde, Cameroon 2016 Senior race Silver Retired
17 Fred Musobo, Joshua Mangusho, Robert Chemonges World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed Great Britain 2015 Senior race Silver Retired
18 Chekwel Juliet, Adero Nyakisi, Patricia Chepkwemoi, Chebet Emily. IAAF World Cross Country Championship Guiyang, China 2015 Senior Race Bronze Retired
19 Stella Chesang, mercyline Chelangat, Doeern Chemutai World Mountain Running Championships Betws Y Coed, Great Britain 2015 Senior Race Bronze Retired
20 Isaac Kiprop, Daniel Rotich, Ayeko Nathan, Kibet Soyekwo World Mountain Running Championships Cassate di Massa, Italy 2014 Senior race Gold Retired
21 Phillip Kiplimo, Kusuro Geoffrey, Ayeko Nathan, Kibet Peter World Mountain Running Championships Krynica - Zdroj, Poland 2013 Senior race Gold Active
22 Michael Cherop, Martin Kurong, Abdallah Mande Kibet World Mountain Running Championships Ponte le Legno, Italy 2012 Junior race Gold Retired
23 Stephen Kiprotich, Moses Kipsiro, Geoffrey Kusuro, Moses Kibet, Dickson Huru. IAAF World Cross Country Championship Punta Umbria, Spain 2011 Senior Race Bronze Retired
24 Thomas Ayeko, Jacob Araptany, Peter Kibet, Philip Kipyeko, Daniel Rotich. IAAF World Cross Country Championship Punta Umbria, Spain 2011 Junior Race Bronze Retired
25 Moses Kibet, Timothy Toroitich, Thomas Ayeko, Alex Cherop, Soyekwo Kibet IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
26 Annet Negesa, Rebecca Cheptegei, Viola Chemos, Linet Chebet, Mercy Chelangat IAAF World Cross Country Championships Bygoszcz, Poland 2010 Junior race Bronze Active
27 Benjamin Kiplangat, Stephen Kiprotich, Geoffrey Kusuro, Abraham Kiplimo, Ben Siwa IAAF World Cross Country Championships Edinburg, Great Britain 2008 Junior race Bronze Active
28 Wilson Kipkemei, Paul Wakuo, Job Sikoria, James Kibet, Isaac Kiprop IAAF World Cross Country Championships Mombasa, Kenya 2007 Senior race Bronze Retired
29 Wilson Buseienei, martin Toroitich, Joseph Nsubuga, Eliphas Maiyo,James Kibet. IAAF World Half Marathon Championship New Delhi 2004 Men Team Bronze Retired
30 Boniface Kiprop, James Kibet, Isaac Kiprop, Moses Kipsiro IAAF World Cross Country Championships Lausanne, Switzerland 2003 Junior race Bronze Retired
31 Boniface Kiprop, Francis Musani, Martin Toroitich, Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Dublin, Ireland 2002 Junior race Bronze Retired
32 Francis Yiga, Francis Musani, Moses Mpanga, Tony Okello IAAF World Cross Country Championships Ostent, Belgium 2001 Junior race Bronze Retired
33 Tony Okello, Martin Toroitich, Job Sokoria, Boniface Kiprop, Paul Wakou IAAF World Cross Country Championships Villa Moura Portugal 2000 Junior race Bronze Retired
34 Faustino Kiwa, Joel Otim, John Govule, Mike Okot Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1990 4x400M Bronze Retired
35 Faridah Kyakutema, Grace Buzu, Ruth Kyalisiima, Jane Ajilo Africa Senior Championships Anaba, Algeria 1988 4x400M Gold Retired
36 Faridah Kyakutema, Evelyn Adiru Edith nakiyingi, Grace Buzu All Africa Games Nairobi, Kenya 1987 4X400M Bronze Retired
37 Evelyn Adiru, Ruth Kyalisiima, Faridah Kyakutema Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Silver Retired
38 Moses Kyeswa, Silver Ayoo, Mike Okot, Peter Rwamuhanda Africa Senior Championships Cairo, Egypt 1982 4x400M Bronze Retired
39 Peter Rwamuhanda, Mike Okot, Silver Ayoo, John Akii Bua All Africa Games Algiers, Algeria 1978 4x400M Silver Retired
40 Christine Kabanda, Faridah Kyakutema, Ruth Kyalisiima, Margaret Bisereko. All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 1978 4X400M Bronze Retired
41 Faridah Kyakutema, Margaret Bisereko, Ruth Kyalisiima, Evelyn Adiru All Africa Games Algiers , Algeria 1978 4X100M Bronze Retired
42 Pius Oloo, William Dralu, Sam Kakonge, Silver Ayoo. Common Wealth Games Christ church, Newzealand 1974 4X400M Bronze Retired
43 Margaret Bisereko, Ruth Kyalisiima, Regina Ongia, Rose Musani All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Gold Retired
44 John Akii Bua, Silver ayoo, Peter Rwamuhanda, William Dralu All Africa Games Lagos, Nigeria 1973 4x400M Bronze Retired
Awesome Image

About Us

Uganda Athletics Federation is the national governing body of the sports of athletics under the rules and regulations of International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). It is a voluntary, non profiting making body with the mandate of developing and promoting athletics in Uganda in line with the IAAF statutes....

Read more

Contact Us